Programme

April 25th and 26th 2022

Three invited speakers, 15 oral talks, and one poster session.

NextGenBiocat 2022 Programme

MONDAY APRIL 25TH

TIMEall times are CET
08:30 REGISTRATION
09:00 – 09:15WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS
 SESSION 1 Chair: Caroline E. Paul
09:15 – 09:50INVITED LECTURE – IL1 Marc Garcia-Borràs (University of Girona) Computational Characterization of Enzymatic Reactive Intermediates for the Discovery and Design of New Biocatalytic Activities
09:50 – 10:10LECTURE – OP1 H. Adrian Bunzel (University of Bristol) De novo Enzymes by Design and Evolution
10:10 – 10:30LECTURE – OP2 Stephan Heijl (Bio-Prodict BV) Protein Engineering with Machine Learning & Bio-Prodict 3DM
10:30 – 11:00COFFEE BREAK
 SESSION 2 Chair: Christoph K. Winkler
11:00 – 11:20LECTURE – OP3 Ben Ashley (University of Edinburgh) Semi-Rational Engineering of a Highly Thermostable Claisen Condensation Biocatalyst Expands Substrate Promiscuity, Improves Activity and Thermostability
11:20 – 11:40LECTURE – OP4 Matteo Trande (University of Manchester) Silicatein- α protein as a biocatalyst for organolsiloxanes manipulation, improving ist solubility by protein engineering
11:40 – 12:00LECTURE – OP5 Rocío L. Domene (CICbiomaGUNE) Engineered metalloproteins as artificial biocatalysts
12:00 – 13:00LUNCH @ Café X
 SESSION 3 Chair: Sandy Schmidt
13:00 – 13:35INVITED LECTURE – IL2 Kristina Haslinger (University of Groningen) Natural product tailoring through enzymatic methylation in E. coli cell factories
13:35 – 13:55LECTURE – OP6 Benoît Desguin (UCLouvain) Biosynthesis and Function of The Nickel-Pincer Cofactor
13:55 – 14:15LECTURE – OP7 Ines B. Folger (ETH Zurich) High-Throughput Reprogramming of NRPS Condensation Domains
14:15 – 14:40COFFEE BREAK
 SESSION 4 Chair: Sarah Bierbaumer and Pablo Díaz-Kruik
14:40 – 15:00LECTURE – OP8 Max Lubberink (University of Manchester) Re-tasking of Carboxylic Acid Reductase for Amide Bond formation
15:00 – 15:20LECTURE – OP9 Martin Toul (Masaryk University) Global Kinetic Analysis to Reveal an Extended Biocatalytic Mechanism and a True Limitation: Staphylokinase Case
15:20 – 15:40LECTURE – OP10 Jiaming Peng (University of Basel) Fluorinated S-Adenosylmethionine as a Reagent for Enzyme-Catalyzed Fluoromethylation
15:40 – 16:00TRANSITION TO POSTER VENUE (TU Delft Aula)
16:00 – 17:30POSTER SESSION Aula
17:30 – 19:00BORREL (Dutch aperitif) transition to the Botanical garden
19:00CONFERENCE DINNER Botanical Garden

TUESDAY APRIL 26TH

TIMEall times are CET
08:30 – 08:45WELCOME
 SESSION 5 Chair: Ana I. Benítez-Mateos
08:45 – 09:20INVITED LECTURE – IL3 Juan M. Bolivar (Complutense University of Madrid) Engineering of immobilized enzyme biocatalysts for reaction intensification
09:20 – 09:40LECTURE – OP11 Katharina Ebner (Bisy) From database search to enzyme kit – Challenges and achievements leading to the development of a new UPO enzyme panel
09:40 – 10:00LECTURE – OP12 Laura Rotilio (University of Pavia) Structural and biochemical studies enlighten the unspecific peroxygenase from Hypoxylon sp. EC38 as an efficient oxidative biocatalyst
10:00 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK
 SESSION 6 Chair: Christian M. Heckmann
10:30 – 10:50LECTURE – OP13 Ewald P.J. Jongkind (Delft University of Technology) Synthesis of Chiral Amines via a Bi-Enzymatic Cascade Using an Ene-Reductase and Amine Dehydrogenase
10:50 – 11:10LECTURE – OP14 Jack S. Rowbotham (University of Manchester) Bio- and ChemoBio-hybrid catalysis for atom-efficient synthesis of complex isotopically labelled molecules
11:40 – 12:00LECTURE – OP15 Morten van Schie (Centrient Pharmaceuticals) How to Build a Biocatalysis Laboratory from Scratch
12:00 – 12:30CLOSING Caroline E. Paul, Ana I. Benítez-Mateos
12:30LUNCH @ Café X